biliki (biliki ) wrote in numenor ,

  • Music:

Post #102

130 Game of Thrones Icons
- Season 1
- Season 2 for 20inspirations and more
- Actors
oo3 Lily Colins

Game of Thrones Season 2 for 20inspirations
Ok I think this set of icons was the most difficult thing I ever had to do,I'm sooo bad at pale things! So I just ended up de-saturating most of these and applying tons of light textures in soft light in almost all of these :P I love the ones I chose here, except for 05 and maybe 09, but that could be because the images are not that impressive!

This was definitely an easier set to make, and my faves are 11, 13, 14, 18 and 19. Nine was supposed to be a pale one, but I made the vibrant version to see how it would look and I liked it a lot so I chose that one. The text in 13 is by ''You're a Wolf'' by Sea Wolf and it was included in my Robb Stark mix.

Game of Thrones Season 1
Some of these were made for gotelite (as were other icons below), some are old, some are new. I am sorry they are not in order, I always mix them up in my posts because I think icons with the same colours don't stand out next to each other :P
My faves from this batch are 21, 25, 26, 28, 35, 39 and 40. I am slowly starting to use text in my icons (previously I was lazy to hunt for fonts etc.), and I love the result in 40. Basically, I love Theon. And this cap of Theon. All things Theon. So feel free to fangirl about him - or Jaime, Robb, Jon, Sansa, Margaery, Stannis, Loras, Arya, Catelyn, etc. etc. in the comments :P
Oh, and excuse my ridiculous amounts of Jaime/Sansa fangirling, I can't help it :3

Oh god, that picture of Sophie in 41 is the most beautiful picture E-V-E-R. And Oona's dress-personality-hair-face are soooo adorable! This girl is a badass, I can feel it! Oh, hi Kit! I told my brother that he looked like Kit today and he went to google him but I didn't see him after bc I went out so Idk what he thought about it. My brother doesn't look emo, tho, or have his mouth open. That picture of Richard in 50 is from Romeo and Juliet and I had to erase a van and a woman from the background, I think it shows a bit :P That pic of Harry in 52 is from Closer to the Moon, I cannot wait for that! You can probably tell I have been jumping from topic to topic in every sentence, but anyway :P

Game of Thrones Season 2
I love 66, it happened by accident, and I ship them SO HARD! Mel looks so beautiful in 70! The Robb/Jeyne cap in 79 was so hard to use,this was the only decent thing I could come up with. In 90, I tried to combine the L/R scene in season 1 with the R/M scene in season 2, because they are very much alike, visualy. It did not turn out how I imagined it in my head, but I like it well enough, and I might try again in the future. I love L/M/R, I ship/friendship them all together :)
92 was an inspiration of the moment. I opened the three eyed crow pictures, made an icon, then pasted the cap of Bran set to screen. I think it's very artistic:3
I posted 101 and 102 next to each other bc of the back shots <3
Grey Wind looks awesome in 103 :3
Jaime and Sansa (107) have so many parallels, god!!! I hope they end up fine :3 The characters that I absolutely want to survive the series are Jaime, Sansa, Theon, Gendry, Margaery, Loras, Bran, Stannis and Arya. I mean, there are obviously tons more characters I love, like Jon, but I'm kinda prepared to lose them, somehow.
112 looks shitty but I wanted to make an icon from that cap, lol -well there is also 103 etc, but it is a close crop.
I love how the light falls on Mel's face in 116.
118 (and the other three that are similar to it) and 130 are, I think, my favourites from this batch because I adore the lighting in them, and the caps themselves are so beautiful!

Ummm I think that's it with GoT, sorry for talking so much XD

And some Lily Colins - I haven't seen her in anything, I just saw this picture somewhere and I saved it because it was pretty and green is my fav colour after red :P
vetica , as you can probably tell, I am abusing your blur-then-sharpen technique, thank you for that! :P

This is all for now, pls don't hotlink/steal etc, and take care!

Talk to you soon, xxx <33333
Tags: !icons, 20isnp, tv: game of thrones
  • Post a new comment


    default userpic
← Ctrl ← Alt
Ctrl → Alt →
← Ctrl ← Alt
Ctrl → Alt →